Junior Livestock Committee


Junior Livestock Committee Member List

President - Cory Mellon,
Cell # 580-2679
corymellon@mellonfarms.com

Vice Pres. - Jeremy Mann,
Cell # 941-7997
Jeremy.man@empire-cat.com

Treasurer. - Mike Pasquinelli,
Cell # 928-446-4405
mikep@naturefresh.net

Office Manager - Renae Hensley, 
Cell # 210-8634
renaehensley@aol.com

Members:

  • Billy Kennedy
  • Chase Jameson
  • Randy Bailey
  • Scott Bailey
  • Casey Berner
  • Hank Auza
  • Amy Karvoski
  • Mario Avalos
  • Mike Jorajuria
  • Howie Jorajuria
  • Dale Palmer
  • Mike Pasquinelli
  • Robby Vaughan
  • Joe Pray
  • Jeff Johnson
  • Jeremy Mann
  • Chris Liska
  • Harold Schmidgall
  • Larry Glenn
  • Jeff Ruby
  • Anthony Busellato
  • Brian Johnson
  • Bailey Ott
  • Chris Taylor
  • Renae Hensley

Questions, Comments or Concerns?
Contact the Junior Livestock Committee at: renaehensley@aol.com

Documents & Links

    2018-19 JLC Tag Days

    2018-19 JLC Meeting Days

   Arizona Department of Agriculture - Seasonal Pass Application 

 

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
 

2018-2019 Junior Livestock Committees

  • BEEFAnthony Busellato, Dale Palmer, Chris Taylor, Chris Liska, Jeff Johnson, Joe Pray

  •  PRO STEER:   Anthony Busellato, Dale Palmer, Chris Taylor, Chris Liska, Jeff Johnson, Joe Pray

  •   MARKET HOLSTEIN CALF: Jeremy Mann, Joe Pray, Dale Palmer, Bailey Ott

  •  LAMB: Hank Auza, Mike Jorajuria, Amy Karvoski, Howie Jorajuria, Chris Taylor

  •  GOAT:  Brian Johnson, Chris Liska, Amy Karvoski, Howie Jorajuria, Mike Pasquinelli

  •  SWINE: Mario Avalos, Casey Burner, Chase Jameson, Billy Kennedy, Harold Schmidgall, Robby Vaughn, Jeff Ruby, Randy Bailey, Scott Bailey

  •  CARCASS:  Robby Vaughn, Mario Avalos, Amy Karvoski

  •  DRUG TESTING:  Randy Bailey, Bailey Ott, Chase Jameson, Harold Schmidgall, Superintendent for each species.

  •   ROUND ROBIN: (secure judges and set up ring) Casey Berner, Mario Avalos, Mike Jorajuria, Chase Jameson, Dale Palmer

  •   SUPERINTENDENT is the first person listed and underlined.  Assistant is second person

  •  JUDGES:  Executive Committee

  •  SIFTING: (to secure 2 sifters) Executive Committee

  •  AWARDS: (secure sponsors for 12 top market champion trophies and banners) Larry Glenn, Chris Taylor

  •   BAR-B-Q: (purchase food, prepare buyers lunch) Dale Palmer, Cory Mellon, Anthony Busellato, Chris Liska, Joe Pray, Hank Auza

  •   BUYERS CONTACT: (update buyers list) Executive Committee

  •  AUCTIONEERS: (to secure auctioneers) Trevor Kammann

  • CLERKS & RING MEN:  Jeff Ruby, Chris Taylor

  •   RESALE: (to secure floor bids on auction animals) Mike Pasquinelli

  • MEAT PROCESSORS:  Executive Committee

  •   FACILITIES: (secure porta pots, equipment in place, etc.) Larry Glenn

  • PIG PANELS:   Randy Bailey, Scott Bailey

  •  SHOW RING SET UP: (Flags, secure shavings, etc.) Randy Bailey, Hank Auza

  •  SMALL ANIMAL:  Jim Morse, Brad Graham, Mike Pasquinelli

  •  LOADING: (Sunday afternoon) Superintendents of large stock committees

  •  STALL ASSIGNMENTS:  Superintendents of large stock committees after entry pull

  •   WORK ASSIGNMENTS: (exhibitor work duties) Executive Committee, 4-H & FFA   Advisors

  •   PUBLICITY: (to secure sponsors and take care of media) Larry Glenn, Bailey Ott

  •  FUNDRAISING: Larry Glenn

  • SECURITY: Leon Wilmont 

  •  COLLECTIONS: (to collect outstanding debts) Larry Glenn, Hank Auza, Jeff Ruby

  •   SCALE: (make arrangements for set up and calibration) Mario Avalos


Don't Miss...

Here's a list of upcoming events at Yuma County Fairgrounds you can't miss:

Oct
19
2018
8:00
AM
Oct
21
2018
2:00
PM
Oct
31
2018
5:30 PM
to 8:30 PM
Nov
3
2018
9:00
AM
Nov
4
2018
3:00
PM
Nov
10
2018
6:00 PM
to 10:00 PM
Nov
17
2018
7:00 PM
to 11:00 PM

View all upcoming events

Yuma County Fairgrounds

Feel free to use the following information to request more information, ask us questions or leave us any comments.

Eric Wofford, Fair Manager
June Melton, Office Manager

2520 E 32nd St
Yuma, AZ 85365

(928) 726-4420

Fax: (928) 344-3480

Email: ycfi@yumafair.com