Fair Details


65th Annual Yuma County Fair

Dates:

April 4th - 9th, 2017

Theme:

"Yuma's Pride, Country Wide"

Admission:

Tuesday - Discount Day: $2.00
All other Admission prices are:
  • Adults ages 13 and older: $6.00
  • Children 6 - 12: $4.00
  • Children 5 and under are: FREE

Headliner:

randy-rodgers-band

CONCERTS BEGINS AT 8:00 P.M., FRIDAY, APRIL 7TH

Entertainers:

Entertainment Areas:

GRANDSTAND AREAS:
Freckles Petting Zoo & Pony Rides
Brice Zeller Memorial Demolition Derby - Wednesday - 7:00 PM
Tiny Tots Carnival Area with 8 - 10 Kiddie Rides
4-H & FFA Gymkhana & Horse Show – Tuesday & Friday


MAIN STAGE ENTERTAINMENT:
RANDY ROGERS BAND - Country Music - Friday 8:00 PM "Come Early"
Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - Daily
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Daily
Crawdaddio - Mardis Gras Musical Group - Tuesday & Wednesday
Common Ground - Local Variety Musical Group - Thursday
Tommy & The Drifters - Local Blues & Rock Musical Group- Thursday
Down Time - Local Country & Rock Musical Group - Friday
Weezerton - Local Tribute Band - Saturday
Red Hots - Local Tribute Band (Red Hot Chili Peppers) - Saturday
Fresh - Latino & Top 40's Musical Group - Sunday


GUIDO'S FAMILY STAGE & STROLLING ENTERTAINMENT:
Greg Frisbee's Rubber Chicken Show - Daily - Guido's Family Stage
Lanky The Clown - Contest Win Prizes - Daily - Guido's Family Stage
Jeff Martin - Comedy Magician - Daily - Guido's Family Stage
Matt Baker - Comedy Stunt Show - Daily - Guido's Family Stage
Steven’s Fun Balloons – Daily - Strolling Act
Maureen The Walking Puppet - Daily - Strolling Act
Bruce and Betsy - TRAVL*N Opry– Daily - Strolling Act
Conjurer Fortune Machine - Daily - Grounds
Prehistoric Adventures - "Walking with Giants"- Strolling Act


ADDITIONAL ENTERTAINMENT:
RC Racing Tournaments FREE - Daily - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
Racing Simulator FREE - Daily - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
Tire Challenge Tournaments FREE - Daily - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings


THEATER BUILDING:
Mind Works! - Exhilarating attraction featuring a collection of puzzles and brain teasers, giant classic games, construction zone & bubble area, a toddler area to challenge the minds of all ages.
Open Daily - Noon - 10:00 PM, and Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Leroy & Lee's Comedy Flea Circus - Daily
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Daily


LIVESTOCK AREA:
Livestock Shows & Auction - Round Robin


ATM MACHINE LOCATION:
Theatre & Commercial Buildings
Information Booth
Beer Garden

Entertainment Schedule:

TUESDAY - APRIL 4TH

8:00 AM
Judge Swine Showmanship - Ring 1
Judge Market Lamb Showmanship - Ring 2
12:00 PM
Cavy Breed Judging and Showmanship - Rabbit Bldg.
1:00 PM
Judge FFA Exhibits, Ag Mechanics, Crops & Hort. - FFA Bldg.
Judge Market Goat Showmanship - Ring 2
3:00 PM
FAIR OFFICIALLY OPENS - $2.00 ADMISSION
3:30 PM
Jeff Martin - Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
4:00 PM
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
4:30 PM
Greg Frisbee’s Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
5:00 PM
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
5:30 PM
4-H & FFA Gymkhana - Grandstands
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
Lanky the Clown - Contest Win Prizes - Guido's Family Stage
6:00 PM
Crawdaddio - Mardis Gras Music - Main Stage
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
6:30 PM
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
7:00 PM
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
7:30 PM
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dog - Main Stage
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
8:00 PM
Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - Main Stage
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building
8:30 PM
Greg Frisbee’s Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
9:00 PM
Crawdaddio - Mardis Gras Music - Main Stage
9:30 PM
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
10:00 PM
Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - Main Stage

WEDNESDAY – APRIL 5TH

8:00 AM
Judge Market Swine - Ring 1
Judge Poultry & Pigeons, followed by
Poultry & Pigeon Showmanship - Poultry Bldg
Judge Market Lamb & Pen of 3 followed by Breeding Ewes- Ring 2
12:00 PM
EXHIBIT BLDGS. & CARNIVAL OPEN
Judge Market Goat & Pen of 3 followed by Boer Does - Ring 2
12:30 PM
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
1:30 PM
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
2:00 PM
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
Judge Market Holstein Calf & Pen of 3 - Ring 2
2:30 PM
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
Lanky the Clown - Contest Win Prizes - Guido's Family Stage
3:00 PM
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building
Crawdaddio - Mardis Gras Music - Main Stage
Judge Production Steer, followed by
Beef & Pen of 3 - Ring 1
3:30 PM
Greg Frisbee's Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
4:00 PM
Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - Main Stage
4:30 PM
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
5:00 PM
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building)
5:30 PM
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
6:00 PM
Crawdaddio - Mardis Gras Music - Main Stage
6:30 PM
Greg Frisbee's Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
7:00 PM
Brice Zeller Memorial Demolition Derby - Grandstands
Selection of Overall Grand Champion Market Holstein Calf, Lamb, Swine, Goat, Beef, and Production Steer - Ring 1
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building
7:30 PM
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
8:30 PM
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
Crawdaddio - Mardis Gras Music - Main Stage
9:30 PM
Greg Frisbee’s Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
10:00 PM
Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - Main Stage

THURSDAY – APRIL 6TH

8:00 AM
Judge Small Breed Rabbits & Large Breed Rabbits - Rabbit Bldg.
9:00 AM
Judge Goat Showmanship & Dairy Breed Classes - Ring 2
10:00 AM
Judge Market Holstein Calf Showmanship - Ring 1
12:00 PM
EXHIBIT BLDGS. & CARNIVAL OPEN
12:30 PM
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
1:00 PM
Judge Beef Showmanship & Production Steer, followed by
Breeding Heifers, followed by Feeder Calves - Ring 1
1:30 PM
Greg Frisbee’s Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
2:00 PM
Common Ground – Local Variety Musical Group - Main Stage
2:30 PM
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
3:00 PM
Tommy & The Drifters - Local Blues & Rock Group - Main Stage
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building
3:30 PM
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
4:00 PM
Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - Main Stage
4:30 PM
Lanky the Clown – Contest Win Prizes - Guido's Family Stage
5:00 PM
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building
5:30 PM
Greg Frisbee’s Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
6:00 PM
Common Ground - Local Variety Musical Group - Main Stage
6:30 PM
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
7:00 PM
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
7:30 PM
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
Tommy & The Drifters - Local Blues & Rock Group - Main Stage
8:00 PM
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building
8:30 PM
Greg Frisbee’s Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
Common Ground - Local Variety Musical Group - Main Stage
9:30 PM
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
10:00 PM
Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - Main Stage

FRIDAY - APRIL 7TH

8:00 AM
Judge Rabbit Showmanship - Rabbit Bldg.
10:00 AM
Judge Horse Showmanship at Halter - Grandstands
10:30 AM
Dog Obedience Demonstrations - Ring 1
12:00 PM
EXHIBIT BLDGS. & CARNIVAL OPEN
12:30 PM
Greg Frisbee's Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
1:00 PM
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
1:30 PM
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt - Guido's Family Stage
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
2:00 PM
4-H & FFA County Livestock Judging - (Ring 1 & 2)
Down Time - Local Country & Rock Group - Main Stage
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building
2:30 PM
Lanky the Clown - Contest Win Prizes - Guido's Family Stage
3:00 PM
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
3:30 PM
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - Main Stage
4:30 PM
Greg Frisbee's Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building
5:00 PM
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
5:30 PM
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
6:00 PM
Down Time - Local Country & Rock Group - Main Stage
6:30 PM
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
7:00 PM
Round Robin - Ring 1 & 2
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
7:30 PM
Greg Frisbee's Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building
8:00 PM
RANDY ROGERS BAND - Country Music - Main Stage
8:30 PM
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
9:30 PM
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
10:00 PM
Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - Main Stage

SATURDAY – APRIL 8TH

9:00 AM
Small Animal & Dairy Goat Auction - Ring 1
10:00 AM
EXHIBIT BLDGS. & CARNIVAL OPEN
10:30 AM
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
11:00 AM
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
11:30 AM
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
12:00 PM
Weezerton – Tribute Band - Main Stage
12:30 PM
Greg Frisbee's Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
Junior Livestock Large Animal Auction - Ring 1
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building
1:00 PM
Red Hots - Local Tribute to Red Hot Chili Pepper Band - Main Stage
1:30 PM
Lanky the Clown – Contest Win Prizes - Guido's Family Stage
2:00 PM
Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - Main Stage
2:30 PM
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
3:00 PM
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
3:30 PM
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
4:00 PM
Weezerton – Tribute Band - Main Stage
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building
4:30 PM
Greg Frisbee's Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
5:00 PM
Red Hots - Local Tribute to Red Hot Chili Pepper Band - Main Stage
5:30 PM
Lanky the Clown - Contest Win Prizes - Guido's Family Stage
6:00 PM
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building
6:30 PM
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - Main Stage
7:30 PM
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
8:00 PM
Weezerton – Tribute Band - Main Stage
8:30 PM
Greg Frisbee's Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
9:00 PM
Red Hots - Local Tribute to Red Hot Chili Pepper Band - Main Stage
10:00 PM
Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - Main Stage

SUNDAY - APRIL 9TH

10:00 AM
Animals on Parade - Ring 1
11:30 AM
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
12:00 PM
EXHIBIT BLDGS. & CARNIVAL OPEN
12:30 PM
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
1:00 PM
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
4-H Home Ec., & General Project Awards Presentation - Ring 1
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building
1:30 PM
Greg Frisbee's Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
FFA Awards Presentation - Ring 1
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
2:00 PM
Fresh – Latino & Top 40's Group - Main Stage
2:30 PM
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
3:00 PM
Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - Main Stage
3:30 PM
Lanky the Clown – Contest Win Prizes - Guido's Family Stage
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building
4:00 PM
RC Racing and Tire Challenge - Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
4:30 PM
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
5:00 PM
Greg Frisbee's Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
5:30 PM
Fresh – Latino & Top 40's Group - Main Stage
Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - Theatre Building
6:00 PM
Jeff Martin Comedy Magician - Guido's Family Stage
7:00 PM
K-9 Comets Frisbee Dogs - Main Stage
Matt Baker Comedy Stunt Show - Guido's Family Stage
8:00 PM
Greg Frisbee’s Rubber Chicken Show - Guido's Family Stage
Fresh - Latino & Top 40's Group - Main Stage
9:00 PM
Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - Main Stage

Yuma County Fairgrounds

Feel free to use the following information to request more information, ask us questions or leave us any comments.

Eric Wofford, Fair Manager
June Melton, Office Manager

2520 E 32nd St
Yuma, AZ 85365

(928) 726-4420

Fax: (928) 344-3480

Email: ycfi@yumafair.com