Fair Details


66th Annual Yuma County Fair

Dates:

April 3rd - 8th,  2018

Theme:

"Yuma's Pride, County Wide"

Admission:

Tuesday - Discount Day: $2.00
All other Admission prices are:
  • Adults ages 13 and older: $6.00
  • Children 6 - 12: $4.00
  • Children 5 and under are: FREE
  • FAIR OFFICIAL OPENS TUESDAY AT 3:00 P.M.
  • Grounds open daily at 8:00 A.M. for Livestock Shows
  • Carnival and Buildings open at Noon each day except Saturday they open at 10:00 am.  

Entertainment Areas:

GRANDSTAND AREAS:
Freckles Petting Zoo & Pony Rides
Brice Zellers Memorial Demolition Derby -  Wednesday - 7:00 PM
Tiny Tots Carnival Area with 8 - 10 Kiddie Rides
4-H & FFA Gymkhana & Horse Show – Tuesday & Friday

MAIN STAGE ENTERTAINMENT:


RUNAWAY JUNE – Country Music –  Friday 8:00 PM  “Come Early”
Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - Daily
Paul Bunyan – Lumberjack Show - Daily
Upper Room - Local Musical Group - Tuesday 
Jackson Michelson – Country Music - Wednesday
Mike Furlongs Tribute to Tom Petty - Thursday
Doo Wah Riders – Country Music – Friday - Sunday
Bee Gees Gold – Tribute Band - Saturday
Metalachi – Metal & Latino Musical Group - Sunday


GUIDO'S FAMILY STAGE & STROLLING ENTERTAINMENT DAILY:
The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading – Guido’s Family Stage
Lanky The Clown – Contest Win Prizes – Guido’s Family Stage
Louie Foxx - Magic – Guido’s Family Stage
John Park - The Funny Waiter Show - Guido’s Family Stage                                      
Steve’s Fun Balloons - Strolling Act 
Skip Banks – The Balloon Man – Strolling Act
B C Character - Strolling Act
Shawn Eric – Magician - Strolling Act
Capt. Jack Straw – Strolling Act
Robocars Firetruck – Strolling Act


ADDITIONAL ENTERTAINMENT:
Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – Daily – Between 4-H & FFA Buildings
Imagination Gallery – Interactive Children‘s Area – Daily – Between 4-H & FFA Buildings


THEATER BUILDING:
Mind Works! – Exhilarating attraction featuring a collection of puzzles and brain teasers, giant classic games, construction zone & bubble area, a toddler area to challenge the minds of all ages. 
Opens daily – Noon – 10:00 PM, and Saturday, 10:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Magic of Rafael and Katia – Illusions – Daily 
Chef Ray - Culinary Artist & Food Sculptor - Daily


LIVESTOCK AREA:
Livestock Shows & Auction * Round Robin
GATES OPEN DAILY AT 8:00 A.M. FOR LIVESTOCK SHOWS


ATM MACHINE LOCATION:
Theatre & Commercial Buildings * Information Booth * Beer Garden * N. & S. Ticket Gates

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

TUESDAY – APRIL 3RD

8:00 AM Judge Swine Showmanship - (Ring 1)
                     Judge Market Lamb Showmanship - (Ring 2)
12:00 PM Cavy Breed Judging and Showmanship - (Rabbit Bldg.)
1:00 PM Judge FFA Exhibits, Ag Mechanics, Crops & Hort. – (FFA Bldg.)
                     Judge Market Goat Showmanship - (Ring 2)
3:00 PM FAIR OFFICIALLY OPENS - $2.00 ADMISSION
3:30 PM Louie Foxx - Magic - (Guido’s Family Stage)
4:00 PM Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez  – (Between 4-H & FFA Building)
                     Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
4:30 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading– (Guido’s Family Stage)
5:00 PM Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show – (Next To Main Stage)
5:30 PM Yuma County Fair Scholarship Awards Presentation – (Main Stage)
                     4-H & FFA Gymkhana - Grandstands
                     Lanky the Clown  – Contest Win Prizes – (Guido’s Family Stage)
6:00 PM Upper Room – Local Musical Group  – (Main Stage)
                     Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
6:30 PM John Park - The Funny Waiter Show – (Guido’s Family Stage)
7:00 PM Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Buildings)
7:30 PM Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - (Next To Main Stage) 
                     Louie Foxx - Magic - (Guido’s Family Stage)
8:00 PM Susan Rosen - Hypnotist – (Main Stage)
                     Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
8:30 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading – (Guido’s Family Stage)
9:00 PM Upper Room – Local Musical Group – (Main Stage)
                     Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Buildings)
9:30 PM John Park - The Funny Waiter Show – (Guido’s Family Stage)
10:00 PM Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - (Main Stage)

WEDNESDAY – APRIL 4TH

8:00 AM Judge Market Swine - (Ring 1)
                     Judge Poultry & Pigeons, followed by
                     Poultry & Pigeon Showmanship - (Poultry Bldg)
                     Judge Market Lamb & Pen of 3  Followed by Breeding Ewes - (Ring 2)
12:00 PM FAIR EXHIBIT BLDGS. & CARNIVAL OFFICIALLY OPEN
                     Judge Market Goat & Pen of 3 Followed by Boer Does – (Ring 2)
12:30 PM Louie Foxx - Magic - (Guido’s Family Stage)
1:30 PM John Park - The Funny Waiter Show - (Guido’s Family Stage)
2:00 PM Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - (Next To Main Stage) 
                     Judge Market Holstein Calf & Pen of 3 (Ring 2)
2:30 PM Lanky the Clown  – Contest Win Prizes – (Guido’s Family Stage)
3:00 PM Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building) 
                     Judge Production Steer, Followed by Market
                     Beef & Pen of 3 - (Ring 1)
3:30 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading- (Guido’s Famiy Stage)
                     Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
4:00 PM Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - (Main Stage)
4:30 PM John Park - The Funny Waiter Show - (Guido’s Family Stage)
5:00 PM Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez– (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
                     Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
5:30 PM Louie Foxx - Magic — (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - (Next To Main Stage)
6:30 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading – (Guido’s Family Stage)
7:00 PM Brice Zellers Memorial Demolition Derby -  (Grandstands)
                     Selection of Overall Grand Champion Market Holstein Calf, 
                     Lamb, Swine, Goat, Beef, and Production Steer - (Ring 1)
                     Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
                     Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
7:30 PM John Park - The Funny Waiter Show - (Guido’s  Family Stage)
                     Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show – (Next To Main Stage)
8:30 PM Louie Foxx Magic — (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Jackson Michelson – Country Music - (Main Stage)
9:30 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading – (Guido’s Family Stage)
10:00 PM Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - (Main Stage)

THURSDAY – APRIL 5TH

8:00AM Judge Small Breed Rabbits & Large Breed Rabbits - (Rabbit Bldg.)
9:00AM Judge Diary Goat Showmanship  & Dairy Breed Classes – (Ring 2)
10:00 AM Judge Market Holstein Calf Showmanship - (Ring 1)
12:00 PM FAIR EXHIBIT BLDGS. & CARNIVAL OFFICIALLY OPEN
                    THURSDAY ONLY - BUDDY DAY - TWO PEOPLE RIDE FOR THE PRICE OF ONE
12:30 PM Louie Foxx - Magic - (Guido’s Family Stage)
1:00 PM Judge Beef Showmanship & Production Steer, followed by Breeding
                     Heifers, followed by Feeder Calves - (Ring 1)
1:00 -3:00 PM FFA Silent Auction – (FFA Building) Obtain Buyer # From JLC Office
1:30 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading– (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show – (Next To Main Stage)
2:30 PM John Park - The Funny Waiter Show - (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
3:00 PM Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
3:30 PM Louie Foxx - Magic - (Guido’s Family Stage)
4:00 PM Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - (Main Stage)
4:30 PM Lanky the Clown  – Contest Win Prizes –(Guido’s Family Stage)
5:00 PM Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show – (Next To Main Stage)
                     Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
5:30 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading – (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
6:30 PM John Park - The Funny Waiter Show - (Guido’s Family Stage)
7:00 PM Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - (Next To Main Stage)
7:30 PM Louie Foxx - Magic  - (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
8:00 PM Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
                      Mike Furlongs Tribute to Tom Petty – (Main Stage)
8:30 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading – (Guido’s  Family Stage)
9:30 PM John Park - The Funny Waiter Show - (Guido’s Family Stage)
10:00 PM Susan Rosen - Hypnotist – (Main Stage)

FRIDAY - APRIL 6TH

8:00 AM Judge Rabbit Showmanship - (Rabbit Bldg.)
10:00 AM Judge Horse Showmanship at Halter - (Grandstands)
10:30 AM Dog Obedience Demonstrations - (Ring 1)
12:00 PM FAIR EXHIBIT BLDGS. & CARNIVAL OFFICIALLY OPEN
                     Special Showmanship – (Ring 1)
12:30 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading– (Guido’s Family Stage)
1:00 PM Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
1:30 PM John Park - The Funny Waiter Show - (Guido’s Family Stage)
1:30 PM Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - (Next To Main Stage)
2:00 PM 4-H & FFA County Livestock Judging - (Ring 1 & 2) 
                     Doo Wah Riders – Country Music – (Main Stage)
                     Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building) 
2:30 PM Lanky the Clown  – Contest Win Prizes – (Guido’s Family Stage)
3:00 PM Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
3:30 PM Louie Foxx - Magic— (Guido’s  Family Stage)
                     Susan Rosen - Hypnotist – (Main Stage)
4:30 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading – (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
5:00 PM Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show – (Main Stage)
                     Animals On Parade – (Ring 1)
5:30 PM John Park - The Funny Waiter Show - (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
6:00 PM Doo Wah Riders – Country Music– (Main Stage)
6:30 PM Louie Foxx - Magic - (Guido’s Family Stage)
7:00 PM Round Robin – (Rings 1 & 2)
7:30 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading – (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
8:00 PM RUNAWAY JUNE – Country Music  – (Main Stage)
8:30 PM John Park - The Funny Waiter Show- (Guido’s Family Stage)
9:30 PM Louie Foxx - Magic - (Guido’s Family Stage)
10:00 PM Susan Rosen - Hypnotist – (Main Stage)

SATURDAY – APRIL 7TH

9:00 AM Small Animal & Dairy Goat Auction - (Ring 1)
10:00 AM FAIR EXHIBIT BLDGS. & CARNIVAL OFFICIALLY OPEN
10:30 AM John Park - The Funny Waiter Show - (Guido’s Family Stage)
11:00 AM Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - (Next To Main Stage) 
11:30 AM Louie Foxx - Magic - (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
12:30 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading – (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Junior Livestock Large Animal Auction - (Ring 1)
                     Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
1:00 PM Doo Wah Riders – Country Music – (Main Stage)
1:30 PM Lanky the Clown  – Contest Win Prizes – (Guido’s Family Stage)
2:00 PM Susan Rosen - Hypnotist - (Main Stage)
2:30 PM John Park - The Funny Waiter Show - (Guido’s Family Stage)
3:00 PM Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - (Next To Main Stage)
3:30 PM Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
                     Louie Foxx -Magic - (Guido’s Family Stage)
4:00 PM Doo Wah Riders – Country Music - (Main Stage)
                     Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
4:30 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading – (Guido’s Family Stage)
5:00 PM Susan Rosen – Hypnotist - (Main Stage)
5:30 PM Lanky the Clown  – Contest Win Prizes – (Guido’s Family Stage)
6:00 PM Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
                     Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
6:30 PM Doo Wah Riders – Country Music – (Main Stage)
                     John Park - The Funny Waiter Show - (Guido’s Family Stage)
7:30 PM Louie Foxx - Magic - (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show – (Next To Main Stage)
8:30 PM Bee Gee's Gold - Tribute Band - (Main Stage)
                     $5,000 Frisbee Toss with Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
8:30 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading – (Guido’s  Family Stage)
10:00 PM Susan Rosen - Hypnotist – (Main Stage)

SUNDAY - APRIL 8TH

11:30 AM Louie Foxx - Magic — (Guido’s  Family Stage)
12:00 PM FAIR EXHIBIT BLDGS. & CARNIVAL OFFICIALLY OPEN
12:30 PM John Park - The Funny Waiter Show - (Guido’s  Family Stage)
1:00 PM Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show - (Next To Main Stage)
                     4-H Home Ec., & General Project Awards Presentation – (Ring 1)
                     Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
1:30 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading – (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     FFA Awards Presentation - (Ring 1)
                     Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
2:00 PM Doo Wah Riders – Country Music - (Main Stage)
2:30 PM Louie Foxx - Magic — (Guido’s Family Stage)
3:00 PM Susan Rosen - Hypnotist – (Main Stage)
3:30 PM Lanky the Clown  – Contest Win Prizes – (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
4:00 PM Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
                     John Park - The Funny Waiter Show  - (Guido’s Family Stage)
4:30 PM Metalachi – Metal & Latino Music – (Main Stage)
5:00 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading – (Guido’s Family Stage)
5:30 PM Magic of Rafael and Katia - Illusions - (Theatre Building)
6:00 PM Louie Foxx - Magic - (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show – (Next To Main Stage)
7:00 PM Doo Wah Riders – Country Music – (Main Stage)
                     John Park - The Funny Waiter Show - (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Crazy Contest From Freddie Prez – (Between 4-H & FFA Bldg.)
8:00 PM The Perceptives - Comedy Mind Reading – (Guido’s Family Stage)
                     Metalachi – Metal & Latino Music - (Main Stage)
9:00 PM Susan Rosen - Hypnotist – (Main Stage)

 



 

Yuma County Fairgrounds

Feel free to use the following information to request more information, ask us questions or leave us any comments.

Eric Wofford, Fair Manager
June Melton, Office Manager

2520 E 32nd St
Yuma, AZ 85365

(928) 726-4420

Fax: (928) 344-3480

Email: ycfi@yumafair.com